Personal data use policy

Identity of the controller

Controller:

Tessi Documents Services
SAS with its registered office at 116 rue de Silly, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt, entered in the Grenoble Trade and Companies Register under number: 326 803 582, referred to below as “Tessi” acting in its name and on its own behalf and in the name and on behalf of subsidiaries of the Tessi Group;
« Site »: means the following website: www.tessidocumentsservices.fr


Contact details of the Tessi Group’s DPO (Data Protection Officer)

Email: dpo.tessi@tessi.fr
Postal address: DPO Tessi: 45, rue Saint Jean de Dieu – 69007 Lyon


Legal basis / Collection / Purposes of the personal data processing

Tessi collects and processes your personal data:

• as this processing is justified by Tessi’s legitimate interest (fraud prevention, security, etc.);
• on the basis of your consent;

Your data is collected directly when you browse the Site, either automatically, by means of cookies, or via the data entry forms displayed on the Site. Your personal data is collected when you:

• browse the various pages on the Site;
• subscribe to our newsletter.

Your personal data comes under the following categories:

• identifiable data (surname, first name, subscriber no., identifiers, email address, etc.).

As regards the data entry forms on the Site, the mandatory personal data that you must send to have your request considered is marked by an asterisk “*Required fields”. Failure to enter mandatory personal data marked as required will result in the non-validation of the form in question. Tessi will not, therefore, be able to process your request. The purposes of Tessi’s processing are as follows:

• sending market research and/or notifications;
• identification and authentication of the user;
• management of relationships with prospective customers and customers;
• technical and/or commercial support;
• enrichment/update of customer/prospective customer databases;
• possibility of recruitment;

• provision of social media share buttons;
• meeting Tessi’s legal and/or regulatory obligations;
• producing statistics, analyses and studies on Site traffic; communication via contact forms.


Cookies

Personal data that is obtained automatically at the time of connecting to and browsing the Site, in particular your device’s IP address, and/or via computer files stored on your device, known as “cookies”, is used in accordance with the conditions set out in the « Cookies management policy ».


Social media share buttons

The Site uses social media share buttons such as Viadeo, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc., to facilitate the exchange of information between the Site and the social media networks concerned.
The personal data of individuals using the share buttons can be saved on the servers of social media network publishers.
Tessi is not liable for how your personal data is handled by the social media networks.
We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the personal data management policies of the social media networks concerned.


Data recipients

Personal data collected on the Site is for Tessi’s use only. The data may be sent to Tessi Group subsidiaries. It may also be sent to our service providers involved in Site management (especially the Site technical administrator and host and site traffic measurement service provider).
Tessi may be required to disclose personal data to the relevant authorities as part of operations aimed at combatting criminal activity.


Retention period

Tessi retains personal data for a period of three years from the last interaction with the customer or prospective customer. The period starts from when the contact form is sent.
The personal data collected for any recruitment application are kept two years after the last communication with the person concerned.
The retention period for cookies shall not exceed thirteen months.



Exercise of the rights of data subjects

You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, objection (including the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing) or, as appropriate, the withdrawal of your consent at any time, as well as the right to the limitation and portability of your personal data.
You can exercise your rights by contacting the Tessi Group’s Data Protection Officer (see “Tessi Group DPO contact details”). Your request must include your first name, surname, email or postal address, and be signed and accompanied by valid proof of identity.
If, after contacting our DPO, you do not feel that your rights have been observed, you may submit a claim online or by letter to CNIL (the French Data Protection Authority).